CPU guide

Celeron N4000: CPU benchmarks and laptop guide

Celeron N4000 — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 0 of 69 cataloged games, 10 models in the catalog.

Celeron N4000 — meets the recommended CPU requirement in 0 of 69 cataloged games , 10 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers, where it sits among laptop CPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The Intel Celeron N4000 is a Goldmont Plus chip from 2017 that powered the cheapest laptops of its era, and 10 catalog models carry it. Against the 69 games the catalog tracks it meets the recommended CPU requirement in none of them — every title sits below its minimum bar. This guide covers where the chip ranks among laptop CPUs, what its two cores offer, and what the machines around it cost.

Where the Celeron N4000 sits in 2026

A catalog score of 3.7 places the chip 691st of 737 scored laptop CPUs — inside the bottom fifty of the entire table. The neighborhood is pure entry tier: the Pentium T3200 (3.8), Pentium G2020 (3.8) and Core i5-4300Y (3.7) just above, with the Pentium E2160 (3.7), Pentium T3400 (3.7) and Core i3-4012Y (3.6) just below. A Celeron ranked this deep in the table, with only 46 chips below it, is bottom-tier processing power by any modern measure.

What the chip brings

Goldmont Plus gives it 2 cores and 2 threads on a 14 nm process with a 6 W rating, running a 1.1 GHz base with bursts to 2.6 GHz. Public benchmarks record a Geekbench single-core score of 323 with 528 multi-core, and an overall PassMark of 1,472 — entry-level numbers by any standard. Two threads at this draw made for inexpensive, quiet laptops, and for nothing more demanding than that.

Games: CPU-side readiness

Measured purely as a processor, the chip clears the recommended CPU tier for 0 of 69 cataloged games, and it lands below the minimum tier for all of them — including the lightest entries on the list like Minecraft, Dota 2 and League of Legends. There is no cataloged game for which this processor meets even the minimum requirement. These verdicts are CPU-only, but nothing in this hardware class rescues the picture.

Laptops that carry it

The 10-model roster is the cheapest tier of the used market: HP's 250 G7 at $155, the 250 G7 Notebook at $604 and 250 G6 at $531, Dell's Wyse 5470 at $214, Inspiron 3582 at $194 and Inspiron 3482, Lenovo's V130-15IGM at $155 and IdeaPad 330-151GM at $140, plus Dell's Chromebook 3100 entries. The laptops around it typically show a median office comfort of 70, a performance index of about 4, energy efficiency of about 61 and portability of about 45 — machines that never pretended to performance.

Bottom line

The Celeron N4000 is bottom-tier silicon in 2026, appropriate only for the cheapest kind of duty: one browser window at a time, documents, email and video. Ranked 691st of 737 with zero of 69 games cleared, it should anchor a machine bought for price alone — the $140–$194 entries in this roster fit that brief. Any use beyond the lightest office work calls for a step up the table; from this position, a small budget increase buys a disproportionate improvement.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 17 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

Celeron N4000 specs at a glance

Catalog score
3.7
#691 of 737 laptop CPUs
Games (CPU rec.)
0 / 69
meet the recommended CPU tier
Laptops
10
models in the catalog
Released
2017
Cores / threads
2 / 2
Base clock
1.1 GHz
up to 2.6 GHz
TDP
6 W
U
Process
14 nm
Architecture
Goldmont Plus
GeekBench (single-core): 323 GeekBench (multi-core): 528 PassMark: 1,472

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.9).

🎮 Celeron N4000 — CPU-side game readiness

Whether the chip meets each game's minimum / recommended CPU requirement. CPU-only check — the laptop's GPU and RAM also matter.

Game CPU verdict
Starfield ✗ Below minimum
Elden Ring ✗ Below minimum
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Below minimum
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Below minimum
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Below minimum
Helldivers 2 ✗ Below minimum
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Below minimum
Fortnite ✗ Below minimum
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Below minimum
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Below minimum
Apex Legends ✗ Below minimum
Minecraft ✗ Below minimum
Valorant ✗ Below minimum
Dota 2 ✗ Below minimum
0 of 69 cataloged games list this chip at or above their recommended CPU requirement — full spec page. Verdicts: ✓ recommended tier, ⚠ minimum tier, ✗ below minimum. CPU-side only — a discrete GPU and sufficient RAM are still required for modern titles.

Laptops with the Celeron N4000

10 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
250 G7 Grey 2020 Business $155
HP 250 G7 Notebook 2020 Business $604
HP 250 G6 Notebook 2019 Business $531
Wyse 5470 Ultrabook $214
ChromeBook 3100 2-in-1 Netbook $2003
Inspiron 3582 Laptop $194
V130-15IGM Laptop $155
IdeaPad 330-151GM Laptop $140
Dell Chromebook 3100 Ultrabook
Dell Inspiron 3482 Laptop

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Can the Celeron N4000 run it?

CPU score vs the minimum and recommended requirements of each game.

Game Fit Verdict
F1 24 CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 18/50 Below minimum
Ghost of Tsushima CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Black Myth Wukong CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Helldivers 2 CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 70/77 Below minimum
Sons of the Forest CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum
Lies of P CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 35/55 Below minimum
Dead Space Remake CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 32/55 Below minimum
Star Wars Jedi Survivor CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 50/58 Below minimum
Diablo 4 CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 22/50 Below minimum
The Last of Us Part 1 CPU score 3.74 vs minimum specs 50/55 Below minimum

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.