Component comparison

RTX A500 vs GeForce RTX 2070

RTX A500 vs GeForce RTX 2070 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A500
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+1.79 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+3.2)
B GeForce RTX 2070
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+336 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+192 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+20 W)
  • + CUDA cores (+256)
  • + TMUs (+80)
  • + ROPs (+32)
  • + RT cores (+20)
  • + Tensor cores (+224)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+9525)
  • + Normalized score (+54.7)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A500
Component B
GeForce RTX 2070
Release year 2021 (+3) 2018
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 8 GB (+4 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz โ€”
Bandwidth (GB/s) 112 GB/s 448 GB/s (+336 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 256 bit (+192 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 60 W 80 W (+20 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-4 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 10,800M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 445 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1537 MHz โ€”
CUDA cores 2,048 2,304 (+256)
TMUs 64 144 (+80)
ROPs 32 64 (+32)
RT cores 16 36 (+20)
Tensor cores 64 288 (+224)
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 7.25 TFLOPS (+1.79 TFLOPS) 5.46 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 103.70 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 233.30 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 20.2 (+3.2) 17.0
PassMark (overall) 6,538 16,063 (+9525)
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 6,661
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 23,186
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 88,437
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 83,408
Normalized score 15.8 70.5 (+54.7)

Only in component A

ReBAR

In both

CUDA DLSS

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A500 GeForce RTX 2070 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2070 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.