Component comparison

RTX A500 vs GeForce RTX 2060

RTX A500 vs GeForce RTX 2060 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A500
  • + Release year (+2)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+128)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+0.80 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+2.1)
B GeForce RTX 2060
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+224 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+128 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+55 W)
  • + TMUs (+56)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + RT cores (+14)
  • + Tensor cores (+176)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+7556)
  • + Normalized score (+50.6)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A500
Component B
GeForce RTX 2060
Release year 2021 (+2) 2019
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 6 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz 1750 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 112 GB/s 336 GB/s (+224 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 192 bit (+128 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 60 W 115 W (+55 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-4 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 10,800M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 445 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1537 MHz โ€”
CUDA cores 2,048 (+128) 1,920
TMUs 64 120 (+56)
ROPs 32 48 (+16)
RT cores 16 30 (+14)
Tensor cores 64 240 (+176)
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 7.25 TFLOPS (+0.80 TFLOPS) 6.45 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 80.64 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 201.60 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 20.2 (+2.1) 18.1
PassMark (overall) 6,538 14,094 (+7556)
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 6,141
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 16,331
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 71,412
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 65,858
Normalized score 15.8 66.4 (+50.6)

Only in component A

ReBAR

Only in component B

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A500 GeForce RTX 2060 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2060 wins 10 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.