Component comparison

RTX A500 vs GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

RTX A500 vs GeForce GTX 1050 Ti โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A500
  • + Release year (+5)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-6 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1280)
  • + TMUs (+16)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+5.07 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+4.5)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+175)
B GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+15 W)
  • + Normalized score (+24.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A500
Component B
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Release year 2021 (+5) 2016
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz โ€”
Bandwidth (GB/s) 112 GB/s 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 128 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 60 W 75 W (+15 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-6 nm) 14 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 3,300M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 132 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1537 MHz โ€”
CUDA cores 2,048 (+1280) 768
TMUs 64 (+16) 48
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 16 โ€”
Tensor cores 64 โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 7.25 TFLOPS (+5.07 TFLOPS) 2.18 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 44.54 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 66.82 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 20.2 (+4.5) 15.8
PassMark (overall) 6,538 (+175) 6,363
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 2,261
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 7,485
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 20,654
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 19,790
Normalized score 15.8 40.8 (+24.9)

Only in component A

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A500 GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A500 wins 7 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.