Component comparison

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2070

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2070 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+6)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+1.28 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+22.9)
B GeForce RTX 2070
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+224 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+128 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+30 W)
  • + TMUs (+72)
  • + ROPs (+32)
  • + RT cores (+18)
  • + Tensor cores (+216)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+5310)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+34793)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+32964)
  • + Normalized score (+13.3)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A1000
Component B
GeForce RTX 2070
Release year 2024 (+6) 2018
VRAM (GB) 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz โ€”
Bandwidth (GB/s) 224 GB/s 448 GB/s (+224 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 256 bit (+128 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W 80 W (+30 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-4 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 10,800M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 445 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 2,304 2,304
TMUs 72 144 (+72)
ROPs 32 64 (+32)
RT cores 18 36 (+18)
Tensor cores 72 288 (+216)
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS (+1.28 TFLOPS) 5.46 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 103.70 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 233.30 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 39.9 (+22.9) 17.0
PassMark (overall) 10,753 16,063 (+5310)
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 6,661
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 23,186
Geekbench OpenCL 53,644 88,437 (+34793)
Geekbench Vulkan 50,444 83,408 (+32964)
Normalized score 57.2 70.5 (+13.3)

Only in component A

ReBAR

In both

CUDA DLSS

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A1000 GeForce RTX 2070 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2070 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.