Component comparison

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2060

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2060 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+5)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+384)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+0.29 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+21.8)
B GeForce RTX 2060
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+112 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+65 W)
  • + TMUs (+48)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + RT cores (+12)
  • + Tensor cores (+168)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+3341)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+17768)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+15414)
  • + Normalized score (+9.2)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A1000
Component B
GeForce RTX 2060
Release year 2024 (+5) 2019
VRAM (GB) 8 GB (+2 GB) 6 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1750 MHz (+250 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 224 GB/s 336 GB/s (+112 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 192 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W 115 W (+65 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-4 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 10,800M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 445 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 2,304 (+384) 1,920
TMUs 72 120 (+48)
ROPs 32 48 (+16)
RT cores 18 30 (+12)
Tensor cores 72 240 (+168)
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS (+0.29 TFLOPS) 6.45 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 80.64 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 201.60 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 39.9 (+21.8) 18.1
PassMark (overall) 10,753 14,094 (+3341)
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 6,141
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 16,331
Geekbench OpenCL 53,644 71,412 (+17768)
Geekbench Vulkan 50,444 65,858 (+15414)
Normalized score 57.2 66.4 (+9.2)

Only in component A

ReBAR

Only in component B

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A1000 GeForce RTX 2060 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2060 wins 12 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.