Component comparison

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2050

RTX A1000 vs GeForce RTX 2050 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+112 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+5 W)
  • + CUDA cores (+256)
  • + TMUs (+8)
  • + Tensor cores (+8)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+2.01 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+10.3)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+9365)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+7414)
  • + Normalized score (+2.0)
B GeForce RTX 2050
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + RT cores (+14)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A1000
Component B
GeForce RTX 2050
Release year 2024 (+3) 2021
VRAM (GB) 8 GB (+4 GB) 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1750 MHz (+250 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 224 GB/s (+112 GB/s) 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit (+64 bit) 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W (+5 W) 45 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 8,700M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 200 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” 735 MHz
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” 1245 MHz
CUDA cores 2,304 (+256) 2,048
TMUs 72 (+8) 64
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 18 32 (+14)
Tensor cores 72 (+8) 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS (+2.01 TFLOPS) 4.73 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 39.84 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 79.68 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 39.9 (+10.3) 29.6
PassMark (overall) 10,753 โ€”
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 3,221
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 8,965
Geekbench OpenCL 53,644 (+9365) 44,279
Geekbench Vulkan 50,444 (+7414) 43,030
Normalized score 57.2 (+2.0) 55.2

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A1000 GeForce RTX 2050 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS โ‰ˆ 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS โ‰ˆ 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS โ‰ˆ 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS โ‰ˆ 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings. Values for GeForce RTX 2050 are model predictions (โ‰ˆ); RTX A1000 are direct measurements.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 13 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.