Component comparison

RTX A1000 vs GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

RTX A1000 vs GeForce GTX 1050 Ti โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+8)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+112 GB/s)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-6 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1536)
  • + TMUs (+24)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+4.56 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+24.1)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+4390)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+32990)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+30654)
  • + Normalized score (+16.5)
B GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+25 W)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A1000
Component B
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
Release year 2024 (+8) 2016
VRAM (GB) 8 GB (+4 GB) 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz โ€”
Bandwidth (GB/s) 224 GB/s (+112 GB/s) 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W 75 W (+25 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-6 nm) 14 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 3,300M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 132 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 2,304 (+1536) 768
TMUs 72 (+24) 48
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 18 โ€”
Tensor cores 72 โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS (+4.56 TFLOPS) 2.18 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 44.54 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 66.82 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 39.9 (+24.1) 15.8
PassMark (overall) 10,753 (+4390) 6,363
3DMark Time Spy โ€” 2,261
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 7,485
Geekbench OpenCL 53,644 (+32990) 20,654
Geekbench Vulkan 50,444 (+30654) 19,790
Normalized score 57.2 (+16.5) 40.8

Only in component A

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A1000 GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 12 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.