Component comparison

RTX A1000 vs GeForce 940M

RTX A1000 vs GeForce 940M โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+9)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+6 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+600 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+210 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-20 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1920)
  • + TMUs (+48)
  • + ROPs (+24)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+5.83 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+33.5)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+9620)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+47619)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+45895)
  • + Normalized score (+51.0)
B GeForce 940M
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+25 W)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
RTX A1000
Component B
GeForce 940M
Release year 2024 (+9) 2015
VRAM (GB) 8 GB (+6 GB) 2 GB
Memory type GDDR6 DDR3
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz (+600 MHz) 900 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 224 GB/s (+210 GB/s) 14 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit (+64 bit) 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W 75 W (+25 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-20 nm) 28 nm
Transistors (M) โ€” 1,870M
Die size (mmยฒ) โ€” 148 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) โ€” 1020 MHz
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” 1098 MHz
CUDA cores 2,304 (+1920) 384
TMUs 72 (+48) 24
ROPs 32 (+24) 8
RT cores 18 โ€”
Tensor cores 72 โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS (+5.83 TFLOPS) 0.90 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) โ€” 17.57 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) โ€” 35.14 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 39.9 (+33.5) 6.4
PassMark (overall) 10,753 (+9620) 1,133
3DMark Time Spy โ€” โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” 1,622
Geekbench OpenCL 53,644 (+47619) 6,025
Geekbench Vulkan 50,444 (+45895) 4,549
Normalized score 57.2 (+51.0) 6.2

Only in component A

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game RTX A1000 GeForce 940M Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 15 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.