Component comparison

GeForce RTX 5060 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 5060 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 5060
  • + Release year (+1)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+224 GB/s)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-3 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1536)
  • + TMUs (+48)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + RT cores (+12)
  • + Tensor cores (+48)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+12.44 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+29.3)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+5996)
B RTX A1000
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+5 W)
  • + Normalized score (+6.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 5060
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2025 (+1) 2024
VRAM (GB) 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type GDDR7 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 448 GB/s (+224 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 45 W 50 W (+5 W)
Lithography (nm) 5 nm (-3 nm) 8 nm
Transistors (M) 21,900M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 181 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 3,840 (+1536) 2,304
TMUs 120 (+48) 72
ROPs 48 (+16) 32
RT cores 30 (+12) 18
Tensor cores 120 (+48) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 19.18 TFLOPS (+12.44 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 119.90 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 299.60 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 69.2 (+29.3) 39.9
PassMark (overall) 16,749 (+5996) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy โ€” โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 31,366 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 50,444
Normalized score 50.3 57.2 (+6.9)

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 5060 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 5060 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.