Component comparison

GeForce RTX 5050 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 5050 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 5050
  • + Release year (+1)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+96 GB/s)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+65 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-5 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+256)
  • + TMUs (+8)
  • + RT cores (+2)
  • + Tensor cores (+8)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+6.43 TFLOPS)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+3314)
B RTX A1000
  • + Energy efficiency (+15.6)
  • + Normalized score (+15.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 5050
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2025 (+1) 2024
VRAM (GB) 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) โ€” 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 320 GB/s (+96 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 115 W (+65 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 3 nm (-5 nm) 8 nm
Transistors (M) 16,900M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 149 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 2,560 (+256) 2,304
TMUs 80 (+8) 72
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 20 (+2) 18
Tensor cores 80 (+8) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 13.17 TFLOPS (+6.43 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 82.30 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 205.80 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 24.3 39.9 (+15.6)
PassMark (overall) 14,067 (+3314) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy โ€” โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike โ€” โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 50,444
Normalized score 41.3 57.2 (+15.9)

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 5050 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 5050 wins 10 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.