Component comparison

GeForce RTX 4090 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 4090 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 4090
  • + VRAM (GB) (+8 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+750 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+810 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+256 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+70 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+14080)
  • + TMUs (+440)
  • + ROPs (+144)
  • + RT cores (+110)
  • + Tensor cores (+440)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+75.84 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+2.0)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+16294)
  • + Normalized score (+17.8)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+1)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 4090
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2023 2024 (+1)
VRAM (GB) 16 GB (+8 GB) 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 2250 MHz (+750 MHz) 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 1034 GB/s (+810 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 384 bit (+256 bit) 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 120 W (+70 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 4 nm (-4 nm) 8 nm
Transistors (M) 76,300M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 609 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 16,384 (+14080) 2,304
TMUs 512 (+440) 72
ROPs 176 (+144) 32
RT cores 128 (+110) 18
Tensor cores 512 (+440) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 82.58 TFLOPS (+75.84 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 443.50 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 1290.00 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 41.9 (+2.0) 39.9
PassMark (overall) 27,047 (+16294) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy 21,251 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 46,191 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 50,444
Normalized score 75.0 (+17.8) 57.2

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 4090 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 4090 wins 15 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.