Component comparison

GeForce RTX 4080 vs Quadro T1000

GeForce RTX 4080 vs Quadro T1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 4080
  • + Release year (+4)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+8 GB)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+128 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+60 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-8 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+8960)
  • + Energy efficiency (+17.6)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+18240)
  • + Normalized score (+26.9)
B Quadro T1000
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+5750 MHz)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 4080
Component B
Quadro T1000
Release year 2023 (+4) 2019
VRAM (GB) 12 GB (+8 GB) 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 2250 MHz 8000 MHz (+5750 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 716 GB/s โ€”
Memory bus (bit) 256 bit (+128 bit) 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 110 W (+60 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 4 nm (-8 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) 45,900M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 379 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” 1455 MHz
CUDA cores 9,728 (+8960) 768
TMUs 304 โ€”
ROPs 112 โ€”
RT cores 76 โ€”
Tensor cores 304 โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 48.74 TFLOPS โ€”
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 280.60 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 761.50 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 41.8 (+17.6) 24.1
PassMark (overall) 24,753 (+18240) 6,513
3DMark Time Spy 18,534 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 41,431 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL โ€” 33,850
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 29,725
Normalized score 72.8 (+26.9) 45.9

Only in component A

DLSS ReBAR ray_tracing

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 4080 Quadro T1000 Delta
Battlefield 5 160 FPS 38 FPS +321.1% (A)
Borderlands 3 158 FPS 38 FPS +315.8% (A)
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
Control 157 FPS 31 FPS +406.5% (A)
Dota 2 178 FPS 113 FPS +57.5% (A)
Escape from Tarkov 120 FPS 68 FPS +76.5% (A)
Far Cry 5 171 FPS 57 FPS +200% (A)
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 129 FPS 31 FPS +316.1% (A)
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 165 FPS 94 FPS +75.5% (A)
Metro Exodus 146 FPS 32 FPS +356.3% (A)
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 263 FPS 40 FPS +557.5% (A)
The Witcher 3 246 FPS 53 FPS +364.2% (A)
X-Plane 11.11 89 FPS 57 FPS +56.1% (A)

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 4080 wins 9 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.