Component comparison

GeForce RTX 4060 vs RTX A500

GeForce RTX 4060 vs RTX A500 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 4060
  • + Release year (+2)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+160 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+55 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-3 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1024)
  • + TMUs (+32)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + RT cores (+8)
  • + Tensor cores (+32)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+7.86 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+7.8)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+10817)
  • + Normalized score (+60.1)
B RTX A500

Components are close in specs

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 4060
Component B
RTX A500
Release year 2023 (+2) 2021
VRAM (GB) 8 GB (+4 GB) 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 2000 MHz (+250 MHz) 1750 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 272 GB/s (+160 GB/s) 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit (+64 bit) 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 115 W (+55 W) 60 W
Lithography (nm) 5 nm (-3 nm) 8 nm
Transistors (M) 18,900M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 159 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” 1537 MHz
CUDA cores 3,072 (+1024) 2,048
TMUs 96 (+32) 64
ROPs 48 (+16) 32
RT cores 24 (+8) 16
Tensor cores 96 (+32) 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 15.11 TFLOPS (+7.86 TFLOPS) 7.25 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 118.10 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 236.20 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 28.0 (+7.8) 20.2
PassMark (overall) 17,355 (+10817) 6,538
3DMark Time Spy 10,329 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 26,530 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 101,654 โ€”
Geekbench Vulkan 99,998 โ€”
Normalized score 75.9 (+60.1) 15.8

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 4060 RTX A500 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 4060 wins 16 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
255 G5 Notebook 17-c3000 G405s
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.