Component comparison

GeForce RTX 3080 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 3080 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 3080
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+536 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+192 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+65 W)
  • + CUDA cores (+6400)
  • + TMUs (+200)
  • + ROPs (+64)
  • + RT cores (+50)
  • + Tensor cores (+200)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+23.03 TFLOPS)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+5322)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+113370)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+94732)
  • + Normalized score (+25.6)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + Energy efficiency (+13.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 3080
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2021 2024 (+3)
VRAM (GB) 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz (+250 MHz) 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 760 GB/s (+536 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 320 bit (+192 bit) 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 115 W (+65 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) 28,300M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 628 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 8,704 (+6400) 2,304
TMUs 272 (+200) 72
ROPs 96 (+64) 32
RT cores 68 (+50) 18
Tensor cores 272 (+200) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 29.77 TFLOPS (+23.03 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 164.20 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 465.10 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 26.0 39.9 (+13.9)
PassMark (overall) 16,075 (+5322) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy 10,752 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 27,194 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 167,014 (+113370) 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan 145,176 (+94732) 50,444
Normalized score 82.8 (+25.6) 57.2

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 3080 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 3080 wins 14 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
G500 Katana GF76 Creator A16 AI+
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.