Component comparison

GeForce RTX 3080 Ti vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 3080 Ti vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+688 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+256 bit)
  • + CUDA cores (+7936)
  • + TMUs (+248)
  • + ROPs (+80)
  • + RT cores (+62)
  • + Tensor cores (+248)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+27.36 TFLOPS)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+16007)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+155437)
  • + Normalized score (+9.1)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + Energy efficiency (+25.7)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 3080 Ti
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2021 2024 (+3)
VRAM (GB) 12 GB (+4 GB) 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6X GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) โ€” 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 912 GB/s (+688 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 384 bit (+256 bit) 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) โ€” 50 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) 28,300M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 628 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 10,240 (+7936) 2,304
TMUs 320 (+248) 72
ROPs 112 (+80) 32
RT cores 80 (+62) 18
Tensor cores 320 (+248) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 34.10 TFLOPS (+27.36 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 186.50 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 532.80 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 14.2 39.9 (+25.7)
PassMark (overall) 26,760 (+16007) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy โ€” โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 47,113 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 209,081 (+155437) 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan โ€” 50,444
Normalized score 66.3 (+9.1) 57.2

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 3080 Ti RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 3080 Ti wins 12 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.