Component comparison

GeForce RTX 3070 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 3070 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 3070
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+224 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+128 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+75 W)
  • + CUDA cores (+3584)
  • + TMUs (+112)
  • + ROPs (+64)
  • + RT cores (+28)
  • + Tensor cores (+112)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+13.57 TFLOPS)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+3611)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+69835)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+70538)
  • + Normalized score (+21.3)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + Energy efficiency (+16.7)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 3070
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2021 2024 (+3)
VRAM (GB) 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz (+250 MHz) 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 448 GB/s (+224 GB/s) 224 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 256 bit (+128 bit) 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 125 W (+75 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) 17,400M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 392 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 5,888 (+3584) 2,304
TMUs 184 (+112) 72
ROPs 96 (+64) 32
RT cores 46 (+28) 18
Tensor cores 184 (+112) 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 20.31 TFLOPS (+13.57 TFLOPS) 6.74 TFLOPS
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 165.60 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 317.40 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 23.2 39.9 (+16.7)
PassMark (overall) 14,364 (+3611) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy 9,619 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 25,478 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 123,479 (+69835) 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan 120,982 (+70538) 50,444
Normalized score 78.5 (+21.3) 57.2

Only in component A

ray_tracing

In both

CUDA DLSS ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 3070 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 3070 wins 14 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Latitude D830 Vostro 3525 G500
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.