Component comparison

GeForce RTX 3050 vs RTX A500

GeForce RTX 3050 vs RTX A500 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 3050
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+80 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+15 W)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+5340)
  • + Normalized score (+47.3)
B RTX A500
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+194 MHz)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+1.75 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+3.3)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 3050
Component B
RTX A500
Release year 2021 2021
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1750 MHz (+250 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 192 GB/s (+80 GB/s) 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit (+64 bit) 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 75 W (+15 W) 60 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) 8,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1065 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1343 MHz 1537 MHz (+194 MHz)
CUDA cores 2,048 2,048
TMUs 64 64
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 16 16
Tensor cores 64 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 5.50 TFLOPS 7.25 TFLOPS (+1.75 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 42.98 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 85.95 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 17.0 20.2 (+3.3)
PassMark (overall) 11,878 (+5340) 6,538
3DMark Time Spy 4,497 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 11,949 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 63,465 โ€”
Geekbench Vulkan 62,164 โ€”
Normalized score 63.1 (+47.3) 15.8

Only in component B

CUDA DLSS

In both

ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 3050 RTX A500 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 3050 wins 5 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.