Component comparison

GeForce RTX 3050 vs RTX A1000

GeForce RTX 3050 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 3050
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+25 W)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+1125)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+9821)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+11720)
  • + Normalized score (+5.9)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+3)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+32 GB/s)
  • + CUDA cores (+256)
  • + TMUs (+8)
  • + RT cores (+2)
  • + Tensor cores (+8)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+1.24 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+22.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 3050
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2021 2024 (+3)
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 8 GB (+4 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 192 GB/s 224 GB/s (+32 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 75 W (+25 W) 50 W
Lithography (nm) 8 nm 8 nm
Transistors (M) 8,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1065 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1343 MHz โ€”
CUDA cores 2,048 2,304 (+256)
TMUs 64 72 (+8)
ROPs 32 32
RT cores 16 18 (+2)
Tensor cores 64 72 (+8)
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 5.50 TFLOPS 6.74 TFLOPS (+1.24 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 42.98 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 85.95 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 17.0 39.9 (+22.9)
PassMark (overall) 11,878 (+1125) 10,753
3DMark Time Spy 4,497 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 11,949 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 63,465 (+9821) 53,644
Geekbench Vulkan 62,164 (+11720) 50,444
Normalized score 63.1 (+5.9) 57.2

Only in component B

CUDA DLSS

In both

ReBAR

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 3050 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 9 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.