Component comparison

GeForce RTX 2050 vs Quadro T1000

GeForce RTX 2050 vs Quadro T1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce RTX 2050
  • + Release year (+2)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1280)
  • + Energy efficiency (+5.5)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+10429)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+13305)
  • + Normalized score (+9.3)
B Quadro T1000
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+6250 MHz)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+5 W)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+210 MHz)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce RTX 2050
Component B
Quadro T1000
Release year 2021 (+2) 2019
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 4 GB
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 1750 MHz 8000 MHz (+6250 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 112 GB/s โ€”
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 128 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 45 W 50 W (+5 W)
Lithography (nm) 8 nm (-4 nm) 12 nm
Transistors (M) 8,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 735 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1245 MHz 1455 MHz (+210 MHz)
CUDA cores 2,048 (+1280) 768
TMUs 64 โ€”
ROPs 32 โ€”
RT cores 32 โ€”
Tensor cores 64 โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 4.73 TFLOPS โ€”
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 39.84 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 79.68 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 29.6 (+5.5) 24.1
PassMark (overall) โ€” 6,513
3DMark Time Spy 3,221 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 8,965 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 44,279 (+10429) 33,850
Geekbench Vulkan 43,030 (+13305) 29,725
Normalized score 55.2 (+9.3) 45.9

Only in component A

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce RTX 2050 Quadro T1000 Delta
Battlefield 5 โ‰ˆ 70 FPS 38 FPS +84.2% (A)
CS:GO โ‰ˆ 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
Dota 2 Reborn 71 FPS 113 FPS 59.2% (B)
Escape from Tarkov 70 FPS 68 FPS +2.9% (A)
Far Cry 5 35 FPS 57 FPS 62.9% (B)
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 25 FPS 31 FPS 24% (B)
GTA V โ‰ˆ 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 74 FPS 94 FPS 27% (B)
Gears Tactics 55 FPS 58 FPS 5.5% (B)
Hunt Showdown 54 FPS 44 FPS +22.7% (A)
Metro Exodus โ‰ˆ 35 FPS 32 FPS +9.4% (A)
Overwatch โ‰ˆ 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG โ‰ˆ 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
The Witcher 3 47 FPS 53 FPS 12.8% (B)
X-Plane 11.11 59 FPS 57 FPS +3.5% (A)

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings. Values for GeForce RTX 2050 are model predictions (โ‰ˆ); Quadro T1000 are direct measurements.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2050 wins 7 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad SL500 Omen 17 (2021)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.