Component comparison

GeForce MX550 vs RTX A500

GeForce MX550 vs RTX A500 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce MX550
  • + Energy efficiency (+12.6)
  • + Normalized score (+33.3)
B RTX A500
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+250 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+16 GB/s)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+35 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+217 MHz)
  • + CUDA cores (+1024)
  • + TMUs (+32)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+4.55 TFLOPS)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+2119)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce MX550
Component B
RTX A500
Release year 2021 2021
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 4 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1750 MHz (+250 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 96 GB/s 112 GB/s (+16 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 25 W 60 W (+35 W)
Lithography (nm) 12 nm 8 nm (-4 nm)
Transistors (M) 4,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1065 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1320 MHz 1537 MHz (+217 MHz)
CUDA cores 1,024 2,048 (+1024)
TMUs 32 64 (+32)
ROPs 16 32 (+16)
RT cores โ€” 16
Tensor cores โ€” 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 2.70 TFLOPS 7.25 TFLOPS (+4.55 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 21.12 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 42.24 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 32.8 (+12.6) 20.2
PassMark (overall) 4,419 6,538 (+2119)
3DMark Time Spy 2,470 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 6,126 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 34,068 โ€”
Geekbench Vulkan 32,369 โ€”
Normalized score 49.1 (+33.3) 15.8

Only in component B

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce MX550 RTX A500 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A500 wins 11 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
15-ay102nf G565 Thin A15
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.