Component comparison

GeForce MX550 vs Quadro T1000

GeForce MX550 vs Quadro T1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce MX550
  • + Release year (+2)
  • + CUDA cores (+256)
  • + Energy efficiency (+8.7)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+218)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+2644)
  • + Normalized score (+3.2)
B Quadro T1000
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+6500 MHz)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+25 W)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+135 MHz)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+2094)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce MX550
Component B
Quadro T1000
Release year 2021 (+2) 2019
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 4 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 8000 MHz (+6500 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 96 GB/s โ€”
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 128 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 25 W 50 W (+25 W)
Lithography (nm) 12 nm 12 nm
Transistors (M) 4,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1065 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1320 MHz 1455 MHz (+135 MHz)
CUDA cores 1,024 (+256) 768
TMUs 32 โ€”
ROPs 16 โ€”
RT cores โ€” โ€”
Tensor cores โ€” โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 2.70 TFLOPS โ€”
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 21.12 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 42.24 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 32.8 (+8.7) 24.1
PassMark (overall) 4,419 6,513 (+2094)
3DMark Time Spy 2,470 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 6,126 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 34,068 (+218) 33,850
Geekbench Vulkan 32,369 (+2644) 29,725
Normalized score 49.1 (+3.2) 45.9

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce MX550 Quadro T1000 Delta
Battlefield 5 45 FPS 38 FPS +18.4% (A)
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
Dota 2 111 FPS 113 FPS 1.8% (B)
Far Cry 5 45 FPS 57 FPS 26.7% (B)
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Metro Exodus 21 FPS 32 FPS 52.4% (B)
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: Components are close in specs. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.