Component comparison

GeForce MX450 vs Quadro T1000

GeForce MX450 vs Quadro T1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce MX450
  • + Release year (+1)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+120 MHz)
  • + CUDA cores (+128)
  • + Energy efficiency (+3.4)
B Quadro T1000
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+6750 MHz)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+25 W)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+2799)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+5309)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+2404)
  • + Normalized score (+1.2)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce MX450
Component B
Quadro T1000
Release year 2020 (+1) 2019
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 4 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR5, GDDR6 GDDR5
Memory clock (MHz) 1250 MHz 8000 MHz (+6750 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 80 GB/s โ€”
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 128 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 25 W 50 W (+25 W)
Lithography (nm) 12 nm 12 nm
Transistors (M) 4,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1395 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1575 MHz (+120 MHz) 1455 MHz
CUDA cores 896 (+128) 768
TMUs 64 โ€”
ROPs 32 โ€”
RT cores โ€” โ€”
Tensor cores โ€” โ€”
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 3.23 TFLOPS โ€”
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 50.40 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 88.20 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 27.6 (+3.4) 24.1
PassMark (overall) 3,714 6,513 (+2799)
3DMark Time Spy 1,900 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 4,725 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 28,541 33,850 (+5309)
Geekbench Vulkan 27,321 29,725 (+2404)
Normalized score 44.7 45.9 (+1.2)

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce MX450 Quadro T1000 Delta
Battlefield 5 49 FPS 38 FPS +28.9% (A)
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
Dota 2 88 FPS 113 FPS 28.4% (B)
Far Cry 5 34 FPS 57 FPS 67.6% (B)
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Metro Exodus 10 FPS 32 FPS 220% (B)
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: Quadro T1000 wins 8 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
G500 Katana GF76 Creator A16 AI+
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.