Component comparison

GeForce MX450 vs GeForce RTX 2050

GeForce MX450 vs GeForce RTX 2050 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce MX450
  • + Base clock (MHz) (+660 MHz)
  • + Boost clock (MHz) (+330 MHz)
  • + Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) (+10.56 GPixel/s)
  • + Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) (+8.52 GTexel/s)
B GeForce RTX 2050
  • + Release year (+1)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+500 MHz)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+32 GB/s)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+20 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + Transistors (M) (+4,000M)
  • + CUDA cores (+1152)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+1.50 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+2.1)
  • + 3DMark Time Spy (+1321)
  • + 3DMark Fire Strike (+4240)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+15738)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+15709)
  • + Normalized score (+10.5)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce MX450
Component B
GeForce RTX 2050
Release year 2020 2021 (+1)
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 4 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR5, GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1250 MHz 1750 MHz (+500 MHz)
Bandwidth (GB/s) 80 GB/s 112 GB/s (+32 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 25 W 45 W (+20 W)
Lithography (nm) 12 nm 8 nm (-4 nm)
Transistors (M) 4,700M 8,700M (+4,000M)
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ 200 mmยฒ
Base clock (MHz) 1395 MHz (+660 MHz) 735 MHz
Boost clock (MHz) 1575 MHz (+330 MHz) 1245 MHz
CUDA cores 896 2,048 (+1152)
TMUs 64 64
ROPs 32 32
RT cores โ€” 32
Tensor cores โ€” 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 3.23 TFLOPS 4.73 TFLOPS (+1.50 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 50.40 GPixel/s (+10.56 GPixel/s) 39.84 GPixel/s
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 88.20 GTexel/s (+8.52 GTexel/s) 79.68 GTexel/s
Energy efficiency 27.6 29.6 (+2.1)
PassMark (overall) 3,714 โ€”
3DMark Time Spy 1,900 3,221 (+1321)
3DMark Fire Strike 4,725 8,965 (+4240)
Geekbench OpenCL 28,541 44,279 (+15738)
Geekbench Vulkan 27,321 43,030 (+15709)
Normalized score 44.7 55.2 (+10.5)

Only in component B

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce MX450 GeForce RTX 2050 Delta
Battlefield 5 49 FPS โ‰ˆ 70 FPS 42.9% (B)
CS:GO 240 FPS โ‰ˆ 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
Counter-Strike 2 88 FPS โ‰ˆ 74 FPS +18.9% (A)
Cyberpunk 2077 32 FPS 18 FPS +77.8% (A)
Dota 2 88 FPS 71 FPS +23.9% (A)
Far Cry 5 34 FPS 35 FPS 2.9% (B)
Fortnite 61 FPS โ‰ˆ 95 FPS 55.7% (B)
Forza Horizon 4 35 FPS โ‰ˆ 70 FPS 100% (B)
Forza Horizon 5 34 FPS 53 FPS 55.9% (B)
GTA V 140 FPS โ‰ˆ 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Metro Exodus 10 FPS โ‰ˆ 35 FPS 250% (B)
Overwatch 240 FPS โ‰ˆ 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS โ‰ˆ 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 FPS 17 FPS 6.3% (B)
The Witcher 3 33 FPS โ‰ˆ 58 FPS 75.8% (B)
Valorant 85 FPS โ‰ˆ 130 FPS 52.9% (B)

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings. Values for GeForce RTX 2050 are model predictions (โ‰ˆ); GeForce MX450 are direct measurements.

Based on the comparison: GeForce RTX 2050 wins 15 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.