Component comparison

GeForce MX350 vs RTX A1000

GeForce MX350 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce MX350
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+252 MHz)
B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+4)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+6 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+168 GB/s)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+30 W)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-6 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1664)
  • + TMUs (+40)
  • + ROPs (+16)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+5.54 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+13.7)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+7935)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+40532)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+37075)
  • + Normalized score (+26.4)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce MX350
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2020 2024 (+4)
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 8 GB (+6 GB)
Memory type GDDR5 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1752 MHz (+252 MHz) 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 56 GB/s 224 GB/s (+168 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 64 bit 128 bit (+64 bit)
TGP / TDP (W) 20 W 50 W (+30 W)
Lithography (nm) 14 nm 8 nm (-6 nm)
Transistors (M) 3,300M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 132 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) 1354 MHz โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) 1468 MHz โ€”
CUDA cores 640 2,304 (+1664)
TMUs 32 72 (+40)
ROPs 16 32 (+16)
RT cores โ€” 18
Tensor cores โ€” 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 1.20 TFLOPS 6.74 TFLOPS (+5.54 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 23.49 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 46.98 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 26.1 39.9 (+13.7)
PassMark (overall) 2,818 10,753 (+7935)
3DMark Time Spy 1,336 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 4,371 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 13,112 53,644 (+40532)
Geekbench Vulkan 13,369 50,444 (+37075)
Normalized score 30.8 57.2 (+26.4)

Only in component B

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce MX350 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 15 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining โ€” compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.