Component comparison

GeForce GTX 1650 vs RTX A1000

GeForce GTX 1650 vs RTX A1000 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce GTX 1650

Components are close in specs

B RTX A1000
  • + Release year (+4)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+4 GB)
  • + Bandwidth (GB/s) (+96 GB/s)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-4 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1280)
  • + TMUs (+8)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+4.43 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+13.5)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+3637)
  • + Geekbench OpenCL (+14491)
  • + Geekbench Vulkan (+14196)
  • + Normalized score (+3.9)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce GTX 1650
Component B
RTX A1000
Release year 2020 2024 (+4)
VRAM (GB) 4 GB 8 GB (+4 GB)
Memory type GDDR6 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 1500 MHz 1500 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 128 GB/s 224 GB/s (+96 GB/s)
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit 128 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 50 W 50 W
Lithography (nm) 12 nm 8 nm (-4 nm)
Transistors (M) 4,700M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 200 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
CUDA cores 1,024 2,304 (+1280)
TMUs 64 72 (+8)
ROPs 32 32
RT cores โ€” 18
Tensor cores โ€” 72
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 2.30 TFLOPS 6.74 TFLOPS (+4.43 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 53.28 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 93.24 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 26.4 39.9 (+13.5)
PassMark (overall) 7,116 10,753 (+3637)
3DMark Time Spy 3,488 โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 9,313 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 39,153 53,644 (+14491)
Geekbench Vulkan 36,248 50,444 (+14196)
Normalized score 53.3 57.2 (+3.9)

Only in component B

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce GTX 1650 RTX A1000 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A1000 wins 12 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.