Component comparison

GeForce GTX 1050 vs RTX A500

GeForce GTX 1050 vs RTX A500 โ€” detailed GPU comparison: performance, gaming FPS, specifications.

Advantages

A GeForce GTX 1050
  • + Memory clock (MHz) (+5258 MHz)
  • + Memory bus (bit) (+64 bit)
  • + TGP / TDP (W) (+15 W)
  • + Normalized score (+15.5)
B RTX A500
  • + Release year (+4)
  • + VRAM (GB) (+2 GB)
  • + Lithography (nm) (-6 nm)
  • + CUDA cores (+1280)
  • + TMUs (+16)
  • + ROPs (+8)
  • + FP32 performance (TFLOPS) (+5.04 TFLOPS)
  • + Energy efficiency (+9.2)
  • + PassMark (overall) (+1490)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
GeForce GTX 1050
Component B
RTX A500
Release year 2017 2021 (+4)
VRAM (GB) 2 GB 4 GB (+2 GB)
Memory type GDDR5 GDDR6
Memory clock (MHz) 7008 MHz (+5258 MHz) 1750 MHz
Bandwidth (GB/s) 112 GB/s 112 GB/s
Memory bus (bit) 128 bit (+64 bit) 64 bit
TGP / TDP (W) 75 W (+15 W) 60 W
Lithography (nm) 14 nm 8 nm (-6 nm)
Transistors (M) 3,300M โ€”
Die size (mmยฒ) 132 mmยฒ โ€”
Base clock (MHz) โ€” โ€”
Boost clock (MHz) โ€” 1537 MHz
CUDA cores 768 2,048 (+1280)
TMUs 48 64 (+16)
ROPs 24 32 (+8)
RT cores โ€” 16
Tensor cores โ€” 64
FP32 performance (TFLOPS) 2.21 TFLOPS 7.25 TFLOPS (+5.04 TFLOPS)
Pixel fill rate (GPixel/s) 46.56 GPixel/s โ€”
Texture fill rate (GTexel/s) 58.20 GTexel/s โ€”
Energy efficiency 11.0 20.2 (+9.2)
PassMark (overall) 5,048 6,538 (+1490)
3DMark Time Spy โ€” โ€”
3DMark Fire Strike 6,068 โ€”
Geekbench OpenCL 17,429 โ€”
Geekbench Vulkan 15,766 โ€”
Normalized score 31.3 (+15.5) 15.8

Only in component B

DLSS ReBAR

In both

CUDA

FPS in games (1080p)

Game GeForce GTX 1050 RTX A500 Delta
CS:GO 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
GTA V 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ
Overwatch 240 FPS 240 FPS โ‰ˆ
PUBG 140 FPS 140 FPS โ‰ˆ

Specs from public sources (PassMark, Geekbench). FPS measured at 1080p medium settings.

Based on the comparison: RTX A500 wins 9 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Reviews & specs

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.